Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you provide.

I am completely committed to ensuring that your data is protected and I will not share any information about you with third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you, such as sending an order.

Data Protection Officer

The appointed Data Protection Officer is me, Penny Warren, who you should contact for any matters regarding your personal data. 

I can be contacted by the following means:
Email: penny@pennywarrenjewellery.co.uk
Post: Penny Warren, 13A Rosehill, Brighton, BN2 3FA

The information I collect and how I use it

I may collect your details through website sales, direct sales and consenting to be on my mailing list to receive my newsletter.

When making a purchase I gather your name, email and postal address, which will be used to fulfill the order, for example to the Post Office, Royal Mail or another courier and which may include contacting you directly.

If you have signed up to my mailing list, I will only keep your name and email address, which will be used to update you on my news, events and special offers.  

These details are uploaded and stored on a mailing list using Mailchimp, an online, password protected service. You can update your preferences at any time.

When gathering these details at shows on paper, these paper records are kept in a locked filing cabinet. Due to UK Tax laws I am required to keep your basic personal data for 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

My Website host is Artweb, a UK based web provider, which only collects your email address through the contact form and all details to process a sale (for example  name, address, telephone numbers, email address,  & payment details) are handled by PayPal, or Stripe both online, password protected payment providers. Equally an email address given by a customer for the purpose of receiving a receipt for a purchase using one of my chip and pin devices is never stored and used only once for that purpose only or to issue a refund.

You may opt out of receiving mailings from me at any time, either by contacting me directly or unsubscribing through my newsletters.

Your Rights

These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.  

Please make a request in writing or by email to Penny Warren, the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above for any of the following:

*If you require a copy of your personal data
*If you believe any of the personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
*If you believe your data should be erased.
*If you wish your data to no longer be stored or used by me.
*Where you have provided explicit consent for me to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that I control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, I will contact you without delay. 

I am committed to protecting your privacy. All information is collected will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.


 


Share this